Is Campbells Well Yes! Campbell's Well Yes! Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavoring

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's Well Yes! Tomato and Sweet Basil Soup is a beloved, vegetarian soup made with tomatoes, cream, butternut squash, and basil. It contains no high fructose corn syrup, artificial colors, or added MSG. This soup is conveniently packaged in microwavable cups, making it easy to heat up and enjoy. People appreciate its nourishing qualities and find it sippable. It has received positive feedback, with people praising its taste and ease of preparation in the microwave.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Cream, Butternut Squash, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Tomatoes (Dried), Onions (Dried), Spices, Garlic (Dried), Natural Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Sweet Basil Oil.

Check Campbells Well Yes! Campbell's Well Yes! Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbells Well Yes! Campbell's Well Yes! Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostTargetHarris TeeterMeijer

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch