Is Campbells Well Yes! Soup Chicken Noodle Can - 16.2 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • white meat chicken
  • chicken bone broth
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BONE BROTH, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CARROTS, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, EGGS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CELERY, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, WHITE BEANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVORING, POTATO STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM SALT, SPICE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT. CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT.

Check Campbells Well Yes! Soup Chicken Noodle Can - 16.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbells Well Yes! Soup Chicken Noodle Can - 16.2 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
LiquidChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSoup