Is Campbell's White Cheddar Cheese Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese paste
- cream cheese
- milk
- cream
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavoring
- enzymes
- +1 more
cheddar cheese paste
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Modified Cornstarch, Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cheddar Cheese Paste (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate), Enzyme Modified Cheese (cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Disodium Phosphate, Cream, Annatto And/or Soybean), Salt, Whey, Sugar, Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Culture, Annatto), Natural Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Mustard Extract Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.
Check Campbell's White Cheddar Cheese Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's White Cheddar Cheese Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box


