Is Campbell's Yellow Thai Curry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soybean

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola And/or Soybean), Sugar, Yellow Curry Paste (water, Lemongrass, Salt, Garlic, Spices, Shallots, Lime Peel, Turmeric Extract), Wheat Flour, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Salt, Coconut Milk Powder (coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate), Cilantro, Modified Milk Ingredients, Onion Powder, Curry Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Spices, Lime Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Turmeric (for Colour).

Check Campbell's Yellow Thai Curry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Campbell's Yellow Thai Curry | Spoonful