Is Campbell's Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup, 10.5 oz. Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavoring
  • riboflavin

dried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's Condensed Healthy Request Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup, available in a 105 oz can, is a beloved choice for families seeking a comforting and soul-warming meal. Made with heart-healthy chicken noodles raised without antibiotics, this soup is a nutritious option. The addition of fresh herbs or croutons enhances the flavor. It pairs well with crackers, salad, or a sandwich. Notably, it contains 50% less sodium than Campbell's regular homestyle chicken noodle soup, with only 410mg sodium per serving compared to 890mg. No specific information about customer opinions or feedback is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, EGGS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHICKEN FAT, CELERY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WATER, CORNSTARCH, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, VEGETABLE OIL, DRIED CHICKEN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, DRIED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORING, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED GARLIC. CONTAINS: EGG, SOY, WHEAT

Check Campbell's Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup, 10.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Condensed Homestyle Chicken Noodle Soup, 10.5 oz. Can is available at 26 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go