Is Campbell's Condensed Vegetable Beef Soup, 10.5 oz. Can Gluten Free?

Description
Concentrated savory broth becomes a hearty, chunky soup with tender chunks and softened components, offering a rich, savory, slightly salty taste and smooth, thickened texture when prepared. Commonly used as a quick meal, light dinner, or comforting snack; reviewers note consistent flavor, convenience, and occasional comments about saltiness and nostalgia.
Why it's not gluten free
- toasted barley
- wheat
- hydrolyzed wheat gluten
- gluten containing grain products
- other gluten containing grain
- yeast extract
- natural flavoring
toasted barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated savory broth becomes a hearty, chunky soup with tender chunks and softened components, offering a rich, savory, slightly salty taste and smooth, thickened texture when prepared. Commonly used as a quick meal, light dinner, or comforting snack; reviewers note consistent flavor, convenience, and occasional comments about saltiness and nostalgia.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: BEEF STOCK (WATER, DRIED BEEF STOCK), CARROTS, POTATOES, SEASONED BEEF, BEEF BROTH AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH PRODUCT (BEEF, BEEF BROTH, SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLACK PEPPER), TOASTED BARLEY, GREEN BEANS, PEAS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, BEEF STOCK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED ONIONS, CARAMEL COLOR, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, BEEF TALLOW, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DRIED BEEF, GARLIC EXTRACT. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY
Check Campbell's Condensed Vegetable Beef Soup, 10.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Vegetable Beef Soup, 10.5 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Vegetable Beef Soup, 10.5 oz. Can is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


