Is Canada Dry Diet Tonic Water - 1 Liter Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, effervescent tonic with a light citrus note and a mild bitter edge; fine, persistent bubbles create a smooth, dry mouthfeel. Commonly used as a mixer for gin and vodka, in classic cocktails, or chilled on its own. Reviews highlight consistent carbonation, reliable mixing performance, and occasional sweetness comments reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Saccharin, Quinine, Natural Flavors

Check Canada Dry Diet Tonic Water - 1 Liter Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Canada Dry Diet Tonic Water - 1 Liter Bottle is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
BitterTangy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Canada Dry Diet Tonic Water - 1 Liter Bottle | Spoonful