Is CANADIAN STYLE BACON & PINEAPPLE SWEET PINEAPPLE AND CANADIAN STYLE BACON NATURALLY RISING CRUST PIZZA, CANADIAN STYLE BACON & PINEAPPLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter flavored oil with garlic
  • parmesan cheese
  • smoked canadian style bacon from pork sirloin hips water added chunked
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural garlic flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

butter flavored oil with garlic

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Pineapple, Smoked Canadian Style Bacon From Pork Sirloin Hips Water Added Chunked And Formed (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Lactate, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornmeal, Shortening (Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Butter Flavored Oil With Garlic (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Garlic Flavor, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Datem, Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Spice, Sea Salt, Olive Oil, Guar Gum, Garlic, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes (Sodium Chloride, Wheat Starch, Enzymes, Maltodextrin)

Check CANADIAN STYLE BACON & PINEAPPLE SWEET PINEAPPLE AND CANADIAN STYLE BACON NATURALLY RISING CRUST PIZZA, CANADIAN STYLE BACON & PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CANADIAN STYLE BACON & PINEAPPLE SWEET PINEAPPLE AND CANADIAN STYLE BACON NATURALLY RISING CRUST PIZZA, CANADIAN STYLE BACON & PINEAPPLE is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go