Is Canadian Style Sliced Bacon, No Sugar, All Natural, Cherrywood Smoked, ABF, 6 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Cherrywood smoking yields a mild, smoky aroma and clean wood-fired flavor; texture is firm with a meaty chew that crisps at the edges yet stays tender inside. Commonly pan-seared, baked, or layered into sandwiches, salads, and breakfast plates. Reviewers cite consistent slice thickness, reliable smokiness, and quick-cooking convenience, easy reheating.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherrywood smoking yields a mild, smoky aroma and clean wood-fired flavor; texture is firm with a meaty chew that crisps at the edges yet stays tender inside. Commonly pan-seared, baked, or layered into sandwiches, salads, and breakfast plates. Reviewers cite consistent slice thickness, reliable smokiness, and quick-cooking convenience, easy reheating.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Vinegar And Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Seasoning (Natural Flavorings, Sea Salt)
Check Canadian Style Sliced Bacon, No Sugar, All Natural, Cherrywood Smoked, ABF, 6 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canadian Style Sliced Bacon, No Sugar, All Natural, Cherrywood Smoked, ABF, 6 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Nestle Coffee Mate Natural Bliss Oat Milk All Natural Brown Sugar
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Where to buy
Canadian Style Sliced Bacon, No Sugar, All Natural, Cherrywood Smoked, ABF, 6 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


