Is Canalade Hanf Vollmilchschokolade, Vollmilch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 22
  • cream powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder

22

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enthalten, Aus Biologischem Anbau, Kuhl' Und Trocken Lagern, Hergestellt In Deutschland, Gb I Organic Milkchocolate With Organic Hemp - Seed Inaredients: Raw Cane Sugar, Cocoabutter, Whole Milk Powder, Hempseed, Cacoa Mass, Cream Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Solids: 33% Minimum, Milk Solids: 22%, May Contain Components Of Nuts And Gluten, From Oraanic Agriculture, Store In A Cool, Dry Place, Made In Germany, Slo I Ekoloeka Mleena Eokolada Z Ekoloskimi Se - Meni Jedilne Konoplje Sestavine: Neobdelan Trsni

Check Canalade Hanf Vollmilchschokolade, Vollmilch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking