Is Canalade Hanf Vollmilchschokolade, Vollmilch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 22
  • cream powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder

22

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enthalten, Aus Biologischem Anbau, Kuhl' Und Trocken Lagern, Hergestellt In Deutschland, Gb I Organic Milkchocolate With Organic Hemp - Seed Inaredients: Raw Cane Sugar, Cocoabutter, Whole Milk Powder, Hempseed, Cacoa Mass, Cream Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Solids: 33% Minimum, Milk Solids: 22%, May Contain Components Of Nuts And Gluten, From Oraanic Agriculture, Store In A Cool, Dry Place, Made In Germany, Slo I Ekoloeka Mleena Eokolada Z Ekoloskimi Se - Meni Jedilne Konoplje Sestavine: Neobdelan Trsni

Check Canalade Hanf Vollmilchschokolade, Vollmilch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking