Is Candicid Forte Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- calcium silicate
- biotin 300 mcg
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biotin 300 mcg, Sodium (from Sodium Caprylate) 20 mg, Berberine Hydrochloride Hydrate 150 mg, Oregano Leaf Extract 150 mg, Sodium Caprylate 150 mg, Cinnamon Bark Extract 100 mg, German Chamomile (Flower) 100 mg, Ginger Root 100 mg, Pau D'Arco Inner Bark Extract 100 mg, Rosemary Leaf Extract 100 mg, Other Ingredients: Hypromellose (Natural Vegetable Capsules), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate and Calcium Silicate.
Check Candicid Forte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candicid Forte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Capsule


