Is Candicid Forte Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- calcium silicate
- biotin 300 mcg
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biotin 300 mcg, Sodium (from Sodium Caprylate) 20 mg, Berberine Hydrochloride Hydrate 150 mg, Oregano Leaf Extract 150 mg, Sodium Caprylate 150 mg, Cinnamon Bark Extract 100 mg, German Chamomile (Flower) 100 mg, Ginger Root 100 mg, Pau D'Arco Inner Bark Extract 100 mg, Rosemary Leaf Extract 100 mg, Other Ingredients: Hypromellose (Natural Vegetable Capsules), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate and Calcium Silicate.
Check Candicid Forte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candicid Forte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Capsule


