Is CANDIED APPLE PARFAIT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- a milk derivative
- skim milk
- milkfat
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- sodium caseinate
- contains less than 2% of the following: sodium caseinate
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavors
- +18 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+26 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMINS TO MAINTAIN COLOR]), WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: *SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS. DRESSING (NEUFCHATEL CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUM AND/OR XANTHAN GUM)], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, NON FAT YOGURT [CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, HONEY, CREAM CHEESE POWDER [CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR], SKIM MILK POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUAR AND ACACIA GUMS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CITRIC ACID, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD AND YEAST INHIBITOR]), CANDY PIECES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILKFAT, SKIM MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, LACTOSE, SALT, EGG WHITES, CHOCOLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE).
Check CANDIED APPLE PARFAIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CANDIED APPLE PARFAIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
About this product
Snack · Piece


