Is CANDIED APPLE PARFAIT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • a milk derivative
  • neufchatel cheese
  • contains less than 2% of the following: sodium caseinate
  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • non fat yogurt
  • +8 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMINS TO MAINTAIN COLOR]), WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: *SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], DEXTROSE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS. DRESSING (NEUFCHATEL CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUM AND/OR XANTHAN GUM)], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, NON FAT YOGURT [CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, HONEY, CREAM CHEESE POWDER [CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR], SKIM MILK POWDER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUAR AND ACACIA GUMS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, CITRIC ACID, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD AND YEAST INHIBITOR]), CANDY PIECES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MILKFAT, SKIM MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, LACTOSE, SALT, EGG WHITES, CHOCOLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE).

Check CANDIED APPLE PARFAIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBreakfast