Is CANDIES, PB 'N DARK CHOCOLATE WITH PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- salted butter
- pasteurized cream
- butter toffee peanuts
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT], SALT). PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT). DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT AND VANILLA). PEANUT BUTTER CANDIES (PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INCLUDES YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE).
Check CANDIES, PB 'N DARK CHOCOLATE WITH PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CANDIES, PB 'N DARK CHOCOLATE WITH PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


