Is CanDo KRISP Salted Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • butter powder
  • dairy protein crisps
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Chicory Root Fiber, Dairy Protein Crisps (whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour), Cocoa Butter, Erythritol, Peanut Flour, Coconut, Butter Powder (butter (pasteurized Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Protein Isolate, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Mct Oil (from Coconut), Peanut Oil, Natural Flavors, Almond Flour, Stevia. Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts (Almonds, Coconuts), Milk. Manufactured in a facility that also processes Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Sesame and other Tree Nuts.

Check CanDo KRISP Salted Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable, Can

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep