Is CanDo KRISP Salted Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Chicory Root Fiber, Dairy Protein Crisps (whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour), Cocoa Butter, Erythritol, Peanut Flour, Coconut, Butter Powder (butter (pasteurized Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Protein Isolate, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Mct Oil (from Coconut), Peanut Oil, Natural Flavors, Almond Flour, Stevia. Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts (Almonds, Coconuts), Milk. Manufactured in a facility that also processes Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Sesame and other Tree Nuts.

Check CanDo KRISP Salted Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable, Can

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastMeal Prep