Is Candy Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALIC ACID (DL-MALIC ACID), HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1. CONTAINS: SOY. MANUFACTURED BY FERRARA CANDY COMPANY CHICAGO, IL 60607 PRODUCT OF MEXICO TM & ©2025 FERRARA CANDY COMPANY All Rights Reserved. SAFETY WARNING: SMALL OBJECTS SUCH AS HARD AND SOFT CANDIES MAY INADVERTENTLY BECOME LODGED IN THE THROAT. DS WOCH GET Cal/Ter1-800 079200 08540 S103URX 830 SEP 264

Check Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.