Is CANDY BAR, CARAMEL CRUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein crisps
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • calcium carbonate
  • chocolate liquor
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [MILK, ERYTHRITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, INULIN (EXTRACT OF CHICORY ROOT), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, SALT, AND REB A (EXTRACT OF STEVIA)], TAPIOCA SYRUP, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CHICORY FIBER, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS [WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (A PROCESSING AID)], GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, SOY LECITHIN, COCONUT OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA, SEA SALT, CARAMEL (SUGAR, WATER), REB A (EXTRACT OF STEVIA), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check CANDY BAR, CARAMEL CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go