Is CANDY BAR CRUNCH PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CANDY BAR CRUNCH Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND/OR RAPSEED OIL, PEANUT OIL, SALT), CARAMEL FUDGE (CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTER, PECTIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE COVERED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, COTTONSEED, PALM, SOYBEAN], COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, LECITHIN), WHEY (MILK), STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check CANDY BAR CRUNCH PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CANDY BAR CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CANDY BAR CRUNCH PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CANDY BAR CRUNCH is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go