Is CANDY BARS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP IN DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed milk
  • dairy cream
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • chocolate processed with alkali

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT(MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)], DAIRY CREAM, CONDENSED MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PAL KERNEL OIL, SALT, PEPPERMINT OIL, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), TOCOPHEROLS (A NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT), FD&C COLORS (YELLOW #5, BLUE #1), AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). 0596-101

Check CANDY BARS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP IN DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking