Is CANDY BUTTON MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED SALTED PEANUTS (EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLORING (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONERS' GLAZE.

Check CANDY BUTTON MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping