Is candy cane bark Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- white chocolate
- white chocolate with peppermint flavour
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dark chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin), white chocolate with peppermint flavour [white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural flavour), natural peppermint flavour], candy cane pieces (sugar, corn syrup, vegetable juice, natural peppermint flavour).
Check candy cane bark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open candy cane bark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


