Is CANDY CANE FUDGE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural & artificial flavor
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL WITH SOY LECITHIN, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BROWN SUGAR, PEPPERMINT CANDY CANES (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHITE COLOR [TITANIUM DIOXIDE], NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, RED 40), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, CREAM (MILK) POWDER, SORBITOL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL RED FOOD COLOR (WATER, RED 40, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], BLUE 1).
Check CANDY CANE FUDGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CANDY CANE FUDGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
About this product
Candy · Piece


