Is CANDY CANE MARSHMALLOW RICE TREATS, CANDY CANE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rice syrup
- vegetable coloring
- organic peppermint flavor
rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC CRISP RICE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SUSTAINABLE PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL RED CRYSTAL SUGAR (SUGAR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLORING, CARNAUBA WAX), GLYCERIN, GELATIN*, WATER, ORGANIC PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, RICE SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT.
Check CANDY CANE MARSHMALLOW RICE TREATS, CANDY CANE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CANDY CANE MARSHMALLOW RICE TREATS, CANDY CANE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Candy · Bar


