Is CANDY CANE OLD FASHIONED MINT ICE CREAM WITH RED & GREEN PEPPERMINT CANDY FLAKES ICE CREAM, CANDY CANE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- glycerin
- natural flavor
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, PEPPERMINT CANDY (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check CANDY CANE OLD FASHIONED MINT ICE CREAM WITH RED & GREEN PEPPERMINT CANDY FLAKES ICE CREAM, CANDY CANE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CANDY CANE OLD FASHIONED MINT ICE CREAM WITH RED & GREEN PEPPERMINT CANDY FLAKES ICE CREAM, CANDY CANE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tillamook Old-Fashioned Vanilla Ice Cream
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES, CHERRY GARCIA
Halo Top Mint Chip Light Ice Cream, With A Good Source of Protein, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert, 16 fl oz Pint
PEPPERMINT STICK LUSCIOUS VANILLA LIMITED EDITION ICE CREAM WITH FESTIVE BITS OF PEPPERMINT CANDY, PEPPERMINT STICK
MINT COW TRACKS CHOCOLATY MINT COWS SWIRLED WITH THICK FUDGE IN MINT ICE CREAM, MINT COW TRACKS
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


