Is CANDY CANE PROTEIN BAR, CANDY CANE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peanut butter (organic), honey (organic), nonfat dry milk (organic), white chocolate (organic), fair trade chocolate, cane sugar (organic), cocoa butter (organic), whole milk powder (organic), nonfat dry milk (organic), sunflower lecithin (organic), vanilla (organic)), crisp sorghum (organic), dried whole egg powder (organic), rice protein (organic), sprinkles (gum arabic, radish juice concentrate for color, citric acid), vanilla extract (organic), sunflower lecithin (organic), dried whole food powder (kale (organic), flax seed (organic), rose hip (organic), orange (organic), lemon (organic), papaya (organic), tomato (organic), apple (organic), alfalfa (organic) celery (organic), kelp (organic), dulse (organic), carrot (organic), spinach (organic)), flax seed oil (organic), sunflower oil (organic), sesame seed oil (organic), olive oil (organic), seed oil (organic), peppermint oil

Check CANDY CANE PROTEIN BAR, CANDY CANE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast