Is CANDY CANE SMASH MALLOW SNACKABLE MARSHMALLOWS, CANDY CANE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural peppermint flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Invert Sugar, Gelatin*, Water, Natural Red Crystal Sugar (Sugar, Fruit And Vegetable Coloring, Carnauba Wax), Natural Peppermint Flavor, Sea Salt, Tapioca Starch. *Kosher Certified
Check CANDY CANE SMASH MALLOW SNACKABLE MARSHMALLOWS, CANDY CANE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CANDY CANE SMASH MALLOW SNACKABLE MARSHMALLOWS, CANDY CANE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CANDY CANE SMASH MALLOW SNACKABLE MARSHMALLOWS, CANDY CANE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


