Is candy cane Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar 53%, corn syrup 43%, water, artificial flavours, artificial colours (129, 102, 133, 171), allergy warning: may contains traces of egg and milk, store in a cool and dry place, best before: 10/02/2022 batch no: fullr20047 choking hazard: not for children under 3 years of age, 0-3 horth road, and, 9421015791300 made in china

Check candy cane against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing
Vegetarian? candy cane | Spoonful