Is CANDY CANES 'N FUDGE PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM; FUDGE REVEL; PEPPERMINT CANDIES; DARK CHOCOLATE CURLS; CANDY BUNNIES, CANDY CANES 'N FUDGE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CREAM, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, PEPPERMINT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT, PALM OIL, GLYCERINE, COCONUT OIL, MILKFAT, PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, PECTIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE.

Check CANDY CANES 'N FUDGE PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM; FUDGE REVEL; PEPPERMINT CANDIES; DARK CHOCOLATE CURLS; CANDY BUNNIES, CANDY CANES 'N FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CANDY CANES 'N FUDGE PEPPERMINT ICE CREAM; FUDGE REVEL; PEPPERMINT CANDIES; DARK CHOCOLATE CURLS; CANDY BUNNIES, CANDY CANES 'N FUDGE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping