Is Candy, Chocolate & Caramel, Snack Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • brown sugar, whey
  • chocolate
  • reduced protein whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oil), Dextrose, Nonfat Milk, Reduced Protein Whey (Milk), Chocolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Brown Sugar, Whey (Milk), Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Bicarbonate, Milk Fat, Salt, Resinous Glaze, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Dextrin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor

Check Candy, Chocolate & Caramel, Snack Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Candy, Chocolate & Caramel, Snack Size is available at 3 retailers

Hy-VeeWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go