Is Candy-coated chocolate almonds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • sucrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, RAW ALMONDS, POWDERED SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH), GUM (TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, SUCROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), GUM ARABIC, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OR PALM ORIGIN), XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT (VANILLA BEANS EXTRACTIVES, ALCOHOL, SUGAR, WATER), CONFECTIONERY GLAZE (POWDERED CARNAUBA WAX), MALTODEXTRIN, COLOR (ANNATTO, TREHALOSE, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, RICE STARCH, JAGUA BLUE BLACK CARROT, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE), CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Candy-coated chocolate almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Nut Butter · Piece, Packaged

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCoatedDry
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping