Is Candy-coated chocolate almonds Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • sucrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, RAW ALMONDS, POWDERED SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH), GUM (TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, SUCROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), GUM ARABIC, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OR PALM ORIGIN), XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT (VANILLA BEANS EXTRACTIVES, ALCOHOL, SUGAR, WATER), CONFECTIONERY GLAZE (POWDERED CARNAUBA WAX), MALTODEXTRIN, COLOR (ANNATTO, TREHALOSE, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, RICE STARCH, JAGUA BLUE BLACK CARROT, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE), CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Candy-coated chocolate almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Nut Butter · Piece, Packaged

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCoatedDry
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping