Is CANDY COOKIES Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL SHORTENING, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR CANE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLA], MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES [MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1% - CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2), GUM ACACIA], SUGAR, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), BUTTER POWDER [BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), NATURAL FLAVOR], MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE (LEAVENING).
Check CANDY COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CANDY COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


