Is Candy, Creme De Menthe Thins, Peppermint Crunch Th Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Crème de Menthe Ingredients: Sugar, palm kernel and palm oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), nonfat milk, lactose, milk protein concentrate, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural and artificial flavors, peppermint oil, colors added (Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake). Peppermint Crunch Ingredients: Sugar, palm kernel and palm oil, nonfat milk, milk protein concentrate, lactose, corn flour, peppermint oil, canola oil, corn starch, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), colors added (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), corn syrup solids.
Check Candy, Creme De Menthe Thins, Peppermint Crunch Th against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy, Creme De Menthe Thins, Peppermint Crunch Th in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Thins Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Candy Individually Wrapped Share Pack
York Peppermint Patties Dark Chocolate Covered Thins Share Pack - 7.2 Oz
Hershey's Hugs Milk Chocolate and White Creme Candy Individually Wrapped Share Bag
Andes Snap Bars, Creme De Menthe
Nestle Crunch Buncha Crunch Milk Chocolate Candy - 3.2oz
Where to buy
Candy, Creme De Menthe Thins, Peppermint Crunch Th is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


