Is Candy, Creme De Menthe Thins, Peppermint Crunch Th Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Crème de Menthe Ingredients: Sugar, palm kernel and palm oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), nonfat milk, lactose, milk protein concentrate, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural and artificial flavors, peppermint oil, colors added (Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake). Peppermint Crunch Ingredients: Sugar, palm kernel and palm oil, nonfat milk, milk protein concentrate, lactose, corn flour, peppermint oil, canola oil, corn starch, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), colors added (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), corn syrup solids.
Check Candy, Creme De Menthe Thins, Peppermint Crunch Th against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy, Creme De Menthe Thins, Peppermint Crunch Th in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Thins Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups Candy Individually Wrapped Share Pack
York Peppermint Patties Dark Chocolate Covered Thins Share Pack - 7.2 Oz
Hershey's Hugs Milk Chocolate and White Creme Candy Individually Wrapped Share Bag
Andes Snap Bars, Creme De Menthe
Nestle Crunch Buncha Crunch Milk Chocolate Candy - 3.2oz
Where to buy
Candy, Creme De Menthe Thins, Peppermint Crunch Th is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


