Is Candy & Dispenser, New York Yankees Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • palm & soybean oils
  • soybean oil mono & diglycerides

palm & soybean oils

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pez Candy (Except Sourz), : Sugar, Corn Syrup, Adipic Acid, Hydrog, Palm Kernel & Palm Oils And Soybean Oil Mono & Diglycerides, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Artificial Colors Fd&c Red 3, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 2, Cola Also Contains Sodium Bicarb, Color, Pez Sourz Candy: Sugar, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Hydrog, Cottonseed, Palm Kernel, Palm & Soybean Oils And Soybean Oil Mono & Diglycerides, Artificial Colors Fd&c Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40, Green 3

Check Candy & Dispenser, New York Yankees against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Candy & Dispenser, New York Yankees is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSour
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go