Is Candy Kittens Eton Mess Gourmet Sweets 54g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- yellow beeswax
- lactic acid
- natural flavourings
- dextrose
yellow beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch, Dextrose, 6% Strawberry Juice from Concentrate, 4% Coconut Water from Concentrate, Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Potato Protein, Natural Flavourings, Fruit and Plant Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Apple), Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), Glazing Agent: White and Yellow Beeswax
Check Candy Kittens Eton Mess Gourmet Sweets 54g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy Kittens Eton Mess Gourmet Sweets 54g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Parade Fun Sweets Cotton Candy 2oz Tub
THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN KIDS MIX, BERRY BLUE, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COTTON CANDY, GREEN APPLE, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, RASPBERRY, RED APPLE, SOUR APPLE, SOUR CHERRY, STRAWBERRY JAM, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY C...
Surf Sweets Organic Delish Fish Candy
Smart Sweets candy sold in a pink/yellow bag
Where to buy
Candy Kittens Eton Mess Gourmet Sweets 54g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


