Is Candy Kittens Eton Mess Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, fruit-forward confection with a soft, chewy texture and occasional sticky finish. Consumers report pronounced berry-and-cream flavor, a pillowy chew, and common use as an on-the-go snack, movie treat, or small gift; reviews note premium presentation, variable sweetness perception, and occasional portion-size complaints. Some reviewers compare it to similar confections.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- natural flavorings
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, fruit-forward confection with a soft, chewy texture and occasional sticky finish. Consumers report pronounced berry-and-cream flavor, a pillowy chew, and common use as an on-the-go snack, movie treat, or small gift; reviews note premium presentation, variable sweetness perception, and occasional portion-size complaints. Some reviewers compare it to similar confections.
Ingredients
Sugar, glucose syrup, modified starch, dextrose, 6% strawberry juice from concentrate, 4% coconut water from concentrate, acids (malic acid, citric acid, lactic acid), potato protein, natural flavorings, fruit and plant concentrates (sweet potato), hydrolyzed pea protein, vegetable oil (sunflower), glazing agent carnauba wax (from responsible sources). Allergy Advice: Packed in a factory that handles peanuts, nuts, sesame, and milk.
Check Candy Kittens Eton Mess against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy Kittens Eton Mess in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


