Is Candy Kittens Gourmies Blood Orange and Pomegranate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Gum With Blood Orange Juice And Pomegranate Juice. Ingredients: Fructose-glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch, 8% Blood Orange Juice From Concentrate, Sugar, 2% Pomegranate Juice From Concentrate, Acids (citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid), Fruit And Plant Concentrates (carrot, Black Carrot Apple, Blueberry), Natural Flavourings, Salt, Gelling Agent Pectins, Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Sunflower Oil, Glazing Agent Carnauba Wax (from Responsible Sources). Packed In A Factory That Handles Peanuts Nuts, Sesame And Milk

Check Candy Kittens Gourmies Blood Orange and Pomegranate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruityTartSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go