Is Candy Kittens Shox Gourmet Sours Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural lime flavouring
  • natural flavouring
  • lactic acid
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

natural lime flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch, Dextrose, 5% Red Currant Juice From Concentrate, 5% Lime Juice From Concentrate, Acids (malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Potato Protein, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Malates And Calcium Carbonate, Fruit And Plant Concentrates (black Carrot, Safflower, Lemon, Turmeric, Blueberry), Natural Flavouring, Natural Lime Flavouring, Spirulina Concentrate, Hydrolysed Pea Protein.

Check Candy Kittens Shox Gourmet Sours against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go