Is Candy Kittens Shox Gourmet Sours Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch, Dextrose, 5% Red Currant Juice From Concentrate, 5% Lime Juice From Concentrate, Acids (malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Potato Protein, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Malates And Calcium Carbonate, Fruit And Plant Concentrates (black Carrot, Safflower, Lemon, Turmeric, Blueberry), Natural Flavouring, Natural Lime Flavouring, Spirulina Concentrate, Hydrolysed Pea Protein.

Check Candy Kittens Shox Gourmet Sours against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go