Is Candy Kittens Smittens Sour Edit 130g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavourings
  • natural mandarin flavouring
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural mandarin flavouring
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Acidity Regulators: Sodium Potassium Tartrate, Calcium Carbonate and Potassium Citrates, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Fruit and Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Radish, Apple, Black Carrot, Blackcurrant, Lemon), Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Natural Flavourings, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax (from Responsible Sources), Natural Mandarin Flavouring, Potato Protein

Check Candy Kittens Smittens Sour Edit 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go