Is Candy Kittens Sour Watermelon Gourmet Sweets Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch, 10% Watermelon Juice From Concentrate, Dextrose, Acids (malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Potato Protein, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Malates And Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavouring, Fruit And Plant Concentrates (black Carrot, Pumpkin, Apple), Spirulina Concentrate, Hydrolysed Pea Protein. Packed In A Factory That Handles Peanuts, Nuts, Sesame And Milk.

Check Candy Kittens Sour Watermelon Gourmet Sweets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go