Is Candy Kittens Treets Salted Peanuts 120g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavouring
  • vegetable carbon

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, 32% Peanuts , Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil, Shea in Variable Weight Proportions), 7% Sunflower Seed Flour, Grape Seed Flour, Emulsifier: Lecithins, 0.5% Salt, Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Rice Starch, Thickener: Gum Arabic, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax, Colours: Carotenes, Vegetable Carbon, Natural Flavouring, Palm Oil and Carnauba Wax from responsible sources

Check Candy Kittens Treets Salted Peanuts 120g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go