Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Candy Kittens Wild Strawberry Gourmet Sweets 54G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch, 6% Strawberry Juice from Concentrate, Dextrose, 4% Coconut Water from Concentrate, Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Malates and Calcium Carbonate, Natural Flavouring, Plant Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Black Carrot), Potato Protein

Check Candy Kittens Wild Strawberry Gourmet Sweets 54G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Candy Kittens Wild Strawberry Gourmet Sweets 54G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Candy Kittens Wild Strawberry Gourmet Sweets 54G | Spoonful