Is Candy People, Small Fruit Chews (Frukttoppar) (3 Lbs) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- coloring agents
- oxidized starch
- flavorings
coloring agents
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Firming Agents (Oxidized Starch), Water, Invert Sugar, Gelatin (Pig), Stabilizer (Sorbitol), Surhetsreglerandemedel (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Flavorings, Emulsifying Agents (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Coloring Agents (Copper Complexes Of Chlorophyll, Alfa-, Beta- And Gamma- Carotene (Natural Orange-yellow Colour), Beta-apo-8'-carotenal (Natural Orange-yellow Colour), Carmine), Surface Treatment (Coconut, Palm Oil, Bees Wax, Calcium Carbonate)
Check Candy People, Small Fruit Chews (Frukttoppar) (3 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Candy People, Small Fruit Chews (Frukttoppar) (3 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz
Where to buy
Candy People, Small Fruit Chews (Frukttoppar) (3 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


