Is Candy People Sugar Fresh Fish Berry Flavored Gummy Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • grape skin extract
  • carmine
  • lactic acid

grape skin extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carmine
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol**, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavors, Grape Skin Extract (color), Carmine (color). **excessive Consumption May Have Laxative Effect. This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almonds, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Macadamia, Pecans), Soy, Wheat And Milk Are Used In The Production Of Other Products.

Check Candy People Sugar Fresh Fish Berry Flavored Gummy Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Candy People Sugar Fresh Fish Berry Flavored Gummy Candy is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Candy People Sugar Fresh Fish Berry Flavored Gummy Candy | Spoonful