Is Candy People Sugar Fresh Fish Berry Flavored Gummy Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • grape skin extract
  • lactic acid

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grape skin extract
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol**, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavors, Grape Skin Extract (color), Carmine (color). **excessive Consumption May Have Laxative Effect. This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almonds, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Macadamia, Pecans), Soy, Wheat And Milk Are Used In The Production Of Other Products.

Check Candy People Sugar Fresh Fish Berry Flavored Gummy Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Candy People Sugar Fresh Fish Berry Flavored Gummy Candy is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Candy People Sugar Fresh Fish Berry Flavored Gummy Candy | Spoonful